MENU

14 Kelowna Rockets Alum On NHL Rosters For 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers And Playoffs

With the NHL 2020 Stanley Cup Qualifiers And Playoffs starting on Saturday, Aug. 1, the NHL announced the Phase 4 player rosters for the 24 clubs on Sunday, including 14 Kelowna Rockets alum.

Under the Return To Play Plan, each team is permitted to bring a maximum of 31 players into the Secure Zones in the hub cities of Edmonton and Toronto for Phase 4 of the competition.

Seventeen former Rockets participated in NHL camps over the last two weeks. Kole Lind (Vancouver), Cal Foote (Tampa Bay) and Carsen Twarynski (Philadelphia) took part in camps but were not included on final rosters.

The top four teams in each conference, based on points percentage, will play a three-game round-robin, and the No. 5-12 seeds will play in eight best-of-5 series. The winners of those series will advance to the first round of the Stanley Cup Playoffs against the four teams from the round-robin.

There will be three days of exhibition games starting on July 28, while the qualifiers begin Saturday, August 1.

ROCKETS ALUM ON PHASE 4 ROSTERS

Calgary Flames: Mikael Backlund, Dillon Dube

Chicago Blackhawks: Duncan Keith

Dallas Stars: Jamie Benn, Blake Comeau

Edmonton Oilers: Leon Draisaitl

Montreal Canadiens: Shea Weber

Nashville Predators: Colton Sissons

Tampa Bay Lightning: Luke Schenn

Toronto Maple Leafs: Tyson Barrie

Vancouver Canucks: Alexander Edler, Tyler Myers

Vegas Golden Knights: Gage Quinney

Winnipeg Jets: Josh Morrissey

All NHL teams arrived in their respective hub cities on Sunday, July 26. The Eastern Conference will play at Scotiabank Arena in Toronto while the Western Conference will play at Rogers Place in Edmonton, the Stanley Cup Finals will be held in Edmonton.

ROCKETS ALUM IN ACTION DURING EXHIBITION GAMES

All times PT; home team listed second

Tuesday, July 28
Toronto Maple Leafs (Barrie) vs. Montreal Canadiens (Weber), 5 p.m.  | NHLN, SN, TVAS 
Edmonton Oilers (Draisaitl) vs. Calgary Flames (Backlund, Dube), 7:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN, NHL.TV


Wednesday, July 29
Tampa Bay Lightning (Schenn) at Florida Panthers, 9 a.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, FS_F, SUN
St. Louis Blues vs. Chicago Blackhawks (Keith), 3:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHLN, NHL.TV, 
Vancouver Canucks (Edler, Myers) vs. Winnipeg Jets (Morrissey); 7:30 p.m. | NHLN, SN, NHL.TV


Thursday, July 30
Nashville Predators (Sissons) vs. Dallas Stars (Benn, Comeau), 1 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV
Vegas Golden Knights (Quinney) vs. Arizona Coyotes, 7 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV

STANLEY CUP QUALIFIERS BY SERIES &  ROUND ROBIN SEEDING GAMES

All times PT; home team listed second

EASTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Scotiabank Arena, Toronto)

(5) Pittsburgh Penguins vs. (12) Montreal Canadiens (Weber) 

Saturday, Aug. 1: Canadiens vs. Penguins, 5 p.m. | NBC, CBC, SN, TVAS, 
Monday, Aug. 3: Canadiens vs. Penguins, 5 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS, ATTSN-PT
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Penguins vs. Canadiens, 5 p.m. | NBCSN, SN, TVAS, ATTSN-PT
Friday, Aug. 7: Penguins vs. Canadiens*
Saturday, Aug. 8: Canadiens vs. Penguins*


(8) Toronto Maple Leafs (Barrie) vs. (9) Columbus Blue Jackets

Sunday, Aug. 2: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs, 5 p.m. | NHLN, SN, TVAS, FS-O
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs, 1 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, TVAS, FS-O
Thursday, Aug. 6: Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets, TBD
Friday, Aug. 7: Maple Leafs vs. Blue Jackets*, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Blue Jackets vs. Maple Leafs*, TBD


Round-robin seeding games

Sunday, Aug. 2: Flyers vs. Bruins, 12 p.m. | NBC, SN, TVAS
Monday, Aug. 3: Capitals vs. Lightning (Schenn), 1 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN360, TVAS, SUN
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Lightning (Schenn) vs. Bruins, 1 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, TVAS, NESN, FS-F
Thursday, Aug. 6: Capitals vs. Flyers, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Flyers vs. Lightning (Schenn), TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Bruins vs. Capitals, TBD


WESTERN CONFERENCE (all games at Rogers Place, Edmonton)

(5) Edmonton Oilers (Draisaitl) vs. (12) Chicago Blackhawks (Keith)

Saturday, Aug. 1: Blackhawks vs. Oilers, 3 p.m. | NBC, SN
Monday, Aug. 3: Blackhawks vs. Oilers, 7:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, NBCSCH
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Oilers vs. Blackhawks, 7:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, NBCSCH
Friday, Aug. 7: Oilers vs. Blackhawks*, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Blackhawks vs. Oilers*, TBD


(6) Nashville Predators (Sissons) vs. (11) Arizona Coyotes

Sunday, Aug. 2: Coyotes vs. Predators, 11 a.m. | USA, NHL.TV, SN360, FS-TN, FS-A
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Coyotes vs. Predators, 11:30 a.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN1, SN360, FS-TN, FS-A+
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Predators vs. Coyotes, 11:30 a.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN360, FS-A+, FS-TN
Friday, Aug. 7: Predators vs. Coyotes*, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Coyotes vs. Predators*, TBD


(7) Vancouver Canucks (Edler, Myers) vs. (10) Minnesota Wild

Sunday, Aug. 2: Wild vs. Canucks, 7:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, SN, FS-N, FS-WI
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Wild vs. Canucks, 7:45 p.m. | USA, NHL.TV, SN, FS-N, FS-WI
Thursday, Aug. 6: Canucks vs. Wild, TBD
Friday, Aug. 7: Canucks vs. Wild*, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Wild vs. Canucks*, TBD


(8) Calgary Flames (Backlund, Dube) vs. (9) Winnipeg Jets (Morrissey)

Saturday, Aug. 1: Jets vs. Flames, 7:30 p.m. | NBCSN, NHL.TV, NHL.TV, CBC, SN
Monday, Aug. 3: Jets vs. Flames, 11:30 a.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN
Tuesday, Aug. 4: Flames vs. Jets, 1:45 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN
Thursday, Aug. 6: Flames vs. Jets*, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Jets vs. Flames*, TBD


Round-robin seeding games

Monday, Aug. 3: Stars (Benn, Comeau) vs. Golden Knights (Quinney), 3:30 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, SN1
Wednesday, Aug. 5: Avalanche vs. Stars (Benn, Comeau), 3:30 p.m. | NHLN, NHL.TV, FX-CA, FS-SW
Thursday, Aug. 6: Golden Knights (Benn, Comeau) vs. Blues, TBD
Saturday, Aug. 8: Golden Knights (Quinney) vs. Avalanche, TBD
Sunday, Aug. 9: Stars (Benn, Comeau) vs. Blues, TBD

* if necessary

To view the full NHL Stanley Cup Qualifies schedule click here.

More News
Distinguished guest personalities to face off in Memorial eCup presented by Kia
1 week ago
Canadian Hockey League launches premiere Memorial eCup presented by Kia
2 weeks ago
Rockets Suit Up To Promote Organ Donation Auction
2 weeks ago
WHL launches T's For Toys Campaign to raise funds for children during the holidays
2 weeks ago
TSN: Korczak on first fight, offensive growth, World Junior outlook
2 weeks ago
Rockets loan Ethan Ernst to Grenfell Sr. Spitfires
3 weeks ago