MENU

Ten Rockets Alumni Advance To First Round Of Stanley Cup Playoffs

With the Stanley Cup Qualifiers now complete, ten former Rockets have advanced to the first round of the Stanley Cup playoffs.

Fourteen former Rockets participated in the Stanley Cup Qualifiers. Leon Draisaitl (Edmonton), Colton Sissons (Nashville), Tyson Barrie (Toronto) and Josh Morrissey (Winnipeg) were all eliminated.

ROCKETS PLAYING IN ROUND ONE:

Calgary Flames: Mikael Backlund, Dillon Dube

Chicago Blackhawks: Duncan Keith

Dallas Stars: Jamie Benn, Blake Comeau

Montreal Canadiens: Shea Weber

Tampa Bay Lightning: Luke Schenn

Vancouver Canucks: Alexander Edler, Tyler Myers

Vegas Golden Knights: Gage Quinney

ROCKETS ALUM IN ACTION DURING EXHIBITION GAMES:

Here is the series-by-series schedule for the first round of the 2020 Stanley Cup Cup Playoffs. All Eastern Conference games will be played at Scotiabank Arena in Toronto; Western Conference games will be held at Rogers Place in Edmonton.

(All times ET; home team listed second):

Philadelphia Flyers (1) vs. Montreal Canadiens (8) (WEBER)

Wednesday, Aug. 12, 8 p.m.: Canadiens @ Flyers | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

Friday, Aug. 14, 3 p.m.: Canadiens @ Flyers | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

Sunday, Aug. 16, 8 p.m.: Flyers @ Canadiens | NBC, CBC, SN, TVAS

Tuesday, Aug. 18, 3 p.m.: Flyers @ Canadiens | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

*Wednesday, Aug. 19, TBD: Canadiens @ Flyers | TBD

*Friday, Aug. 21, TBD: Flyers @ Canadiens | TBD

*Sunday, Aug. 23, TBD: Canadiens @ Flyers | TBD

Tampa Bay Lightning (2) (SCHENN) vs. Columbus Blue Jackets (7)

Tuesday, Aug. 11, 3 p.m.: Blue Jackets @ Lightning | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Thursday, Aug. 13, 3 p.m.: Blue Jackets @ Lightning | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Saturday, Aug. 15, 7:30 p.m.: Lightning @ Blue Jackets | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS

Monday, Aug. 17, 3 p.m.: Lightning @ Blue Jackets | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

*Wednesday, Aug. 19, TBD: Blue Jackets @ Lightning | TBD

*Friday, Aug. 21, TBD: Lightning @ Blue Jackets | TBD

*Saturday, Aug. 22, TBD: Blue Jackets @ Lightning | TBD

Vegas Golden Knights (1) (QUINNEY) vs. Chicago Blackhawks (8)(KEITH)

Tuesday, Aug. 11, 10:30 p.m.: Blackhawks @ Golden Knights | NBCSN, SN, TVAS

Thursday, Aug. 13, 5:30 p.m.: Blackhawks @ Golden Knights | NBCSN, SN360, TVAS

Saturday, Aug. 15, 8 p.m.: Golden Knights @ Blackhawks | NBC, CBC, SN, TVAS

Sunday, Aug. 16, 6:30 p.m.: Golden Knights @ Blackhawks | NBCSN, SN1, SN360

*Tuesday, Aug. 18, TBD: Blackhawks @ Golden Knights | TBD

*Thursday, Aug. 20, TBD: Golden Knights @ Blackhawks | TBD

*Saturday, Aug. 22, TBD: Blackhawks @ Golden Knights | TBD

Dallas Stars (3) (Benn, Comeau) vs. Calgary Flames (6) (Backlund, Dube)

Tuesday, Aug. 11, 5:30 p.m.: Flames @ Stars | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

Thursday, Aug. 13, 10:30 p.m.: Flames @ Stars | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

Friday, Aug. 14, 10:30 p.m.: Stars @ Flames | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

Sunday, Aug. 16, 2 p.m.: Stars @ Flames | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

*Tuesday, Aug. 18, TBD: Flames @ Stars | TBD

*Thursday, Aug. 20, TBD: Stars @ Flames | TBD

*Saturday, Aug. 22, TBD: Stars @ Flames | TBD

St. Louis Blues (4) vs. Vancouver Canucks (5) (Edler, Myers)

Wednesday, Aug. 12, 10:30 p.m.: Canucks @ Blues | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

Friday, Aug. 14, 6:30 p.m.: Canucks @ Blues | NHLN, SN, TVAS

Sunday, Aug. 16, 10:30 p.m.: Blues @ Canucks | CNBC, SN, TVAS

Monday, Aug. 17, 10:30 p.m.: Blues @ Canucks | NBCSN, CBC, SN, TVAS

*Wednesday, Aug. 19, TBD: Canucks @ Blues | TBD

*Friday, Aug. 21, TBD: Blues @ Canucks | TBD

*Sunday, Aug. 23, TBD: Canucks @ Blues | TBD

 

* if necessary
TBD – To Be Determined

More News
Cole Schwebius: Ready to compete
3 days ago
Matthew Wedman signs with AHL's Charlotte Checkers
6 days ago
Bruce Hamilton comments on WHL's January 8th start date
1 week ago
Western Hockey League announces opening date for 2020-21 regular season
2 weeks ago
VIDEO: Blackhawks Michael Krutil Draft Day Interview
2 weeks ago
Michael Krutil and Pavel Novak selected in 2020 NHL Draft
3 weeks ago